St. Petersburg Yacht Charters, Inc. v. Morgan Yacht, Inc.
[…] The foregoing sections of the Florida Antitrust Act of 1980 are substantially identical to their counterparts in the Sherman Act. Section 542.18 provides:

Restraint of trade or commerce.--Every contract, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is unlawful.

Section 542.19 provides:

Monopolization; attempts, combinations or conspiracies to monopolize.--It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce in this state.

Section 542.32, Florida Statutes (1981), provides:

Rule of construction and coverage.--It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this chapter, due consideration and great weight be given to the interpretations of the federal courts relating to comparable antitrust statutes....

Accordingly, the Florida legislature has, in effect, adopted as the law of Florida the body of antitrust law developed by the federal courts under the Sherman Act. Statutory interpretation is of little help in ascertaining Sherman Act violations.