Stacy v. Stacy
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 1114 (2012) (rates of wartime disability compensation); 38 U.S.C. § 1134 (2012) (rates of peacetime disability compensation). As noted, the husband has been receiving such benefits since 2004, and has deposited them in a separate account, in his own name, since 2014.

Since at least the 1870s the payments made to disabled veterans have been protected by a so-called anti-attachment statute, the current version being 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). See Act of Congress March 3, 1873, Rev. St. § 4747; United States v. Hall, 98 U.S. 343, 349-355, 25 L.Ed. 180 (1878). Section 5301(a)(1) provides, in relevant part:

"Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary" (emphasis added).

As is evident from its language, the general purpose of § 5301(a)(1) is to ensure that veterans' disability benefits actually reach their intended beneficiaries. See Hall, supra at 349-351. Notably, similar anti-attachment provisions protect other types of Federal benefits.