Stadelman v. City of Bandon, LUBA No. 2020-113
[…] FACTS

On June 16, 2020, and August 27, 2020, the planning commission held work sessions on the ordinance. On October 22, 2020, the planning commission held a public hearing and voted to recommend adoption of the ordinance to the city council. On November 2, 2020, the city council held a public hearing on the ordinance, which began at 7:00 p.m. At the conclusion of the November 2, 2020 public hearing, the city council voted to adopt the ordinance. Record 11.

This appeal followed.

MOTION TO DISMISS

ORS 197.830(2) sets out the requirements for standing to appeal to LUBA:

"Except as provided in ORS 197.620, a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person:
"(a) Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision as provided in subsection (1) of this section; and
"(b) Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing."

We have explained that "[a] bare neutral appearance," meaning "[a]n oral or written statement of almost any kind," will satisfy the "appearance" requirementat ORS 197.830(2)(b).