Century Properties v. City of Corvallis
[…] We begin with an examination of the text in context and, if necessary, proceed to an examination of the legislative history and application of relevant canons of statutory construction. Id.

ORS 197.620(1) provides:

"Notwithstanding the requirements of ORS 197.830(2), persons who participated either orally or in writing in the local government proceedings leading to the adoption of an amendment to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation or a new land use regulation may appeal the decision to the Land Use Board of Appeals[.]"

The cross-referenced statute, ORS 197.830(2), provides that,

"[e]xcept as provided in ORS 197.620(1) * * *, a person may petition the board for review of a land use decision or limited land use decision if the person:

"(a) Filed a notice of intent to appeal the decision * * *; and

"(b) Appeared before the local government, special district or state agency orally or in writing."