Staff v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore,

" ' * * * [i]t has been held that the arbitrator is the final judge of both law and facts, and that an award will not be set aside except upon a clear showing of fraud, misconduct or some other irregularity rendering the award unjust, inequitable, or unconscionable * * *, and that even a grossly erroneous decision is binding in the absence of fraud. * * * ' (Citations omitted.) Goodyear v. Local Union No. 200 (1975), 42 Ohio St.2d 516, 522 [71 O.O.2d 509, 512, 330 N.E.2d 703, 707]." Menardi v. Petrigalla (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 9, 11, 11 OBR 21, 23, 462 N.E.2d 1246, 1249.

R.C. 2711.10 delineates the circumstances which allow the trial court to vacate an arbitration award. This statute provides in part as follows:

"In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

"(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means.

"(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them."