Stahl v. Kansas Educational Ass'n of Methodist Episcopal Church
[…] See N. P. Rly. Co. v. Carland, 5 Mont. 146; same case, 3 P. 150; Loan & Trust Co. v. Stone, 20 F. 270; Tomlinson v. Jessup, 82 U.S. 454.

2. When there is no constitutional prohibition, the authority of the legislature to make a contract exempting property from taxation is now beyond question. At the time defendant in error received its charter, there was no restriction on the territorial legislature acting on that subject--nothing in the constitution of the United States, and nothing in the organic act creating the territory. By § 24 of the organic act it is provided:

"That the legislative power of the territory shall extend to all rightful subjects of legislation consistent with the constitution of the United States and the provisions of this act."

That this provision conferred on the legislature the authority to exempt the property of defendant in error from taxation, is fully sustained by the following citations, which might be extended almost indefinitely: Gilman v. Sheboygan, 67 U.S. 510; W. C. Rld. Co. v.