Stalling v. Little, Case Number: 30527
[…] property made by the mortgagor to the mortgagee, after the mortgage is made and in satisfaction of the mortgage indebtedness, when the same is done fairly and no fraud, oppression, or undue advantage is practiced or taken by the mortgagee in the transaction, is not against public policy and void because of the terms of either 42 O. S. 1941 § 11, providing that "All contracts for the forfeiture of property subject to a lien, in satisfaction of the obligation secured thereby, and all contracts in restraint of the right of redemption from a lien, are void . . ." or that part of 12 O. S. 1941 § 686, providing that "No real estate shall be sold for the payment of any money or the performance of any contract or agreement in writing, in security for which it may have been pledged or assigned, except in pursuance of a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction ordering such sale."

Appeal from District Court, Bryan County; Roy Paul, Judge.

Action by J. O. Stallings against Quintin Little and others. Judgment for defendants, and plaintiff appeals. Affirmed.

A. K. Little and Byrne A. Bowman, both of Oklahoma City, for plaintiff in error.