Stambaugh on Behalf of Stambaugh v. Sullivan, 90-1193
[…] Ray v. Bowen, 843 F.2d 998, 1000 (7th Cir.1988). "Psychological problems are non-exertional impairments which must be included in the Secretary's evaluation of a claimant's limitation." Walker v. Bowen, 834 F.2d 635, 642 (7th Cir.1987).

Congress has laid the foundation for making disability determinations when mental impairments are involved. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 421(h) provides:

An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Secretary has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment. 7

20 C.F.R. Sec. 404.1520a explains the special procedure to be followed at each level of review when determining whether a mental impairment exists and evaluating the severity of a mental impairment.