Standard Guar. Ins. Co. v. Landers
[…] Throughout the trial Standard objected that it was not properly before the court, was not waiving any prior orders or defenses, and renewed its motion to dismiss based on insufficiency of service. The jury returned a verdict in favor of appellee for $20,000, and appellant appeals from the judgment entered on the verdict and the denial of its motion for new trial and motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

1. OCGA § 33-7-11(d) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant." Under OCGA § 9-11-4(d)(1) and (7), in actions against a corporation service shall be made by delivering the summons and a copy of the complaint "to the president or other officer of the corporation, secretary, cashier, managing agent, or other agent ... authorized by appointment or by law to