Standiford v. Standiford
[…] He contends that he is exempted from the civil sanctions provided because the Act was not intended to apply to spousal wiretaps where the spouse intercepting the conversations acts alone to install and utilize the wiretap and is the sole subscriber for the telephone service in the commonly occupied marital abode. In support of this position appellant offers extensive citations to federal and other state decisions. We disagree with him and these authorities, to the extent not distinguished herein, and explain.

Section 10-402 of the Act provides in part:

(a) Unlawful acts.--Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subtitle it is unlawful for any person to:

(1) Wilfully intercept, endeavor to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication;

One of the clear purposes of the Act is to prevent, in non-criminal situations, the unauthorized interception of conversations where one of the parties has a reasonable expectation of privacy. Benford v. A.B.C., 554 F.Supp. 145 (D.Md.1982).