State v. Baldwin
[…] Argued before MURPHY, C. J., and SMITH, DIGGES, ELDRIDGE, COLE, DAVIDSON and RODOWSKY, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

This case concerns the legality of an ex parte wiretap order issued by a judge in the Circuit Court for Talbot County, pursuant to the Maryland Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Law (the Act), Maryland Code (1974, 1980 Repl.Vol.) §§ 10-401 through 10-412 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. We granted certiorari primarily to determine whether the wiretap order complied with the provisions of § 10-408(f) of the Act and, if not, the sanction to be applied for noncompliance. Section 10-408(f) provides:

"Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this subtitle, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at the intervals the judge requires." (Emphasis added.)

Section 10-408(i) relates to the suppression of the contents of illegally obtained communications and provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding ... before any court ... may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that:

(i) The communication was unlawfully intercepted;

(ii) The order of authorization under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face, or was not obtained or issued in strict compliance with this subtitle ; or

(iii) The interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization." (Emphasis added.)

I

The wiretap order was issued on April 13, 1978, for a period not to exceed thirty days, and authorized a wiretap of the telephone of the Atlantic Glass Factory in Easton, Maryland, to obtain evidence of violations of the laws relating to Controlled Dangerous Substances.