State v. Baldwin
[…] Id. (emphasis in original).

Before us the State argues that while § 10-408(f) requires that a wiretap order contain a provision for periodic progress reports to be made to the issuing judge, the section does not require that the intercept order itself specify the designated reporting intervals. The State points out that the directive contained in § 10-408(f) is a limited one, i. e., "the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception." The order was in compliance with this provision, the State argues, and nothing in the remaining provision of § 10-408(f) that reports be made "at the intervals the judge requires" mandates that the reporting intervals, or the manner of reporting, be designated in the wiretap order.