Stanger v. Cato
[…] To the extent that Carr v. Young, 120 Ga.App. 464, 170 S.E.2d 834 (1969) holds that the dog's breed and size and the fact of the dog's general restraint is evidence of the owner's knowledge of the dog's vicious or dangerous propensities, it is inconsistent with the correct rule. See McCree v. Burks, 129 Ga.App. 678, 200 S.E.2d 491 (1973); Wright v. Morris, 143 Ga.App. 571, 239 S.E.2d 225 (1977). Accordingly, Carr v. Young, supra, is overruled and summary judgment in favor of appellee was correctly granted as to this theory of recovery.
Appellants also rely upon OCGA § 51-3-1, which provides: "Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe." With regard to any claim under OCGA § 51-3-1, there is absolutely no evidence of any superior knowledge upon which to base a finding of appellee's foreseeability of the incident which occurred. Clark v. Carla Gay Dress Co., 178 Ga.App. 157, 342 S.E.2d 468 (1986).