Stanger v. Cato
[…] Kirby R. Moore, Macon, for appellants.
John C. Edwards, Macon, for appellee.
While an invitee at appellee-defendant's business establishment, appellant-plaintiff Mrs. Stanger fell. The fall was allegedly caused by appellee's dog. Mrs. Stanger and her husband sued appellee for damages allegedly resulting from the fall. Appellee answered and subsequently moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of appellee and appellants appeal.
Appellants urge that genuine issues of material fact remain as to appellee's liability under two legal theories. They rely upon OCGA § 51-2-7, which provided, at the time relevant to this case, as follows: "A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by his own act shall be liable in damages to the person so injured." Fitzpatrick v. Henley, 154 Ga.App. 555-556, 269 S.E.2d 60 (1980). Construing the evidence of record most strongly in favor of appellants, there is absolutely no genuine issue of any material fact remaining upon which appellee's liability under OCGA § 51-2-7 could be predicated.