Stanley Liebowitz, M.D. P.C. v. American Tr. Ins. Co., 2007 NY Slip Op 50372(U) (N.Y. App. Term 2/27/2007)
[…] Inasmuch as the NF-10 denial specifically stated that the fees charged were in "excess of the no-fault schedule," it would seem to indicate that the "other documents" to which the lower court refers, is the no-fault fee schedule which allegedly was not attached to the defendant's NF-10.

The question then presented is whether or not the failure to attach a copy of the no-fault fee schedule permits a court to grant a money judgment allegedly in excess of the amount permitted by Insurance Department no-fault regulations. I believe that it does not. In support, I look to CPLR 4511 (a) which requires that "[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request . . . of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state . . ." (see also People v. Wiley, 59 Misc 2d 519 [1969]; People v. Stuck, 54 Misc 2d 811 [1967]). These of course, include the regulations of the New York State Insurance Department.

Clearly, the lower court had no alternative but to take judicial notice of the Insurance Department regulations.