Stanley v. Mowery
[…] The title of that act reads:

"An Act amending Section 169, Title 47, O.S. 1941, relating to the Liability Insurance Policy required to be filed with the Corporation Commission by Motor Carriers, and declaring an emergency."

¶7 Section 169, Id., as proposed by that bill to be amended, if the same had been adopted by the Legislature, would have read as follows:

"No certificate of convenience and necessity, or permit, shall be issued by the Corporation Commission to any motor carrier until after such motor carrier shall have filed with the Corporation Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier, authorized to do business in the State and which has complied with all of the requirements of the Corporation Commission, which bond or policy shall be approved by the Corporation Commission; and shall be in such sum and amount as fixed by a proper order of said Commission; and such liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any such motor carrier for which such carrier is legally liable, but such policy or bond may exclude compensation for injuries to or death of employees of such carrier while engaged in the course of their employment and loss of or damage to property of such carrier and property transported by such carrier; provided, that said Commission, may, in its discretion, relieve any motor carrier herein classified under class 'C' from the obligation of filing such public liability and property damage bond. A copy of such policy or bond shall be filed with said Commission, and, after judgment against the carrier for any such damage, the injured party may maintain an action upon such policy or bond to recover the same, and shall be a proper party so to do."

¶8 This bill never became a law and it is fairly inferable from the interpolated language intended as an amendment to the section, that the Sutfin case and the rule therein announced were known to and discussed in the Legislature during the pendency of the bill.