Stanley v. Schiavi Mobile Homes, Inc.
[…] The complaint in this case did not indicate that any sale by Schiavi ever occurred. 4 Because no sale occurred, Schiavi did not impliedly warrant to the plaintiff that the mobile home was merchantable or fit for its particular purpose. See 11 M.R.S.A. §§ 2-314 to -315 (1964). 5 The plaintiff, therefore, could not recover against Schiavi under the breach of implied warranty theory.

Similarly, the dismissal of the strict liability claim against Schiavi was correct. The strict liability statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 221 (1980) 6 provides in part that "[o]ne who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer ... is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person...." Schiavi did not sell the product in question, defective or otherwise, and thus lacked the status of "one who sells." 7

B. Strict Liability Claim Against Marlette