Staple Cotton Services Ass'n v. Russell
[…] This began with the letter to Russell dated June 16, 1977, and he had one full year after this date within which to file his claim with the commission.

This Court has already spoken on the precise question raised by appellants, but because there has been one change in Rule B-17 of the commission wherein the former requirement to mail the notice to claimant by certified mail has been deleted, we cover the matter again.

Two code sections and a commission rule must be considered together.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-53 (1972) provides as follows:

"Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, ..."

Mississippi Code Annotated § 71-3-37(7) provides as follows: