Staples v. State
[…] The statute might thus become an ingenious machine to compel a conscientious defendant to testify against himself. The circuit judge...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • State v. Jackson
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • August 22, 2014
    ...defendant to make such request and to testify in his own behalf, shall not create any presumption against him.”); Staples v. State, 89 Tenn. 231, 14 S.W. 603, 603 (1890) ; see also Tenn.Code Ann. § 40–17–103 (2012) (“The failure of the party defendant to make a request to testify and to tes......
  • Elliott v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • February 18, 2019
    ...; State v. Pearce, 56 Minn. 226, 57 N.W. 652, 655 (1894) ; State v. Baldoser, 88 Iowa 55, 55 N.W. 97, 98 (1893) ; Staples v. State, 89 Tenn. 231, 14 S.W. 603, 603 (1890) ; Hunt v.