Star-Tel, Inc. v. Nacogdoches Telecommunications, Inc.
[…] Denying appellants' motion, the court entered judgment based on the jury's findings and awarded $173,000 in actual damages, $2,000 in mandatory statutory damages and $5,000 in additional damages under the DTPA cause of action, attorney's fees of $30,000, and further specified sums for attorney's fees in the event of appeal. The judgment for damages was awarded against Star-Tel and Stephenson, jointly and severally.

Points of error one and three challenge appellee's failure to plead and prove the prerequisite notice required in section 17.505(a) of the DTPA, which reads:

(a) As a prerequisite to filing a suit seeking damages under Subdivision (1) of Subsection (b) of Section 17.50 of this subchapter against any person, a consumer shall give written notice to the person at least 30 days before filing the suit advising the person of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann., sec. 17.505 (Vernon 1987) (previously sec. 17.50A).