Star Windshield v. Western Nat. Ins., No. A07-216.
[…] The Minnesota Legislature has enacted a comprehensive scheme covering automobile insurance. Thus, we begin our analysis with a review of legislation relating to auto glass repair.

The legislature enacted the Minnesota No-Fault Automobile Insurance Act "to speed the administration of justice, [and] to ease the burden of litigation." Minn. Stat. § 65B.42(4) (2008). The No-Fault Act requires the submission of all claims "$10,000 or less . . . for no-fault benefits or comprehensive or collision damage coverage" to binding arbitration. Minn.Stat. § 65B.525, subd. 1 (2008); Minn. No-Fault Arbitration R. 6 (2008). Under Minn.Stat. § 65B.134 (2008), any auto insurance policy offering comprehensive coverage "must provide at the option of the insured complete coverage for repair or replacement of all damaged safety glass without regard to any deductible or minimum amount." (Emphasis added.) Thus, we have stated that repairs for auto glass damage fall "under the umbrella of `comprehensive coverage.'" Ill. Farmers Ins. Co. v. Glass Serv. Co., 683 N.W.2d 792, 798 (Minn. 2004).