Stark v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Natural Res., Div. of Land Res.
[…] Petitioners now appeal from the trial court's order affirming the Mining Commission's Final Agency Decision.

II. Standards of Review

Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 74–61 (2011):

An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of [DENR] to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation plan ... by filing a petition for a contested case under G.S. 150B–23 within 30 days after [DENR] makes the decision. Article 4 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes governs judicial review of a decision of the Commission.

Id.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B–51(b) (2011) provides:

The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;

(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;

(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) Affected by other error of law;

(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B–29(a), 150B–30, or 150B–31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or

(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.

Id. “On judicial review of an administrative agency's final decision, the substantive nature of each [asserted error] dictates the standard of review.” N.C. Dep't of Env't...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Wiley v. L3 Commc'ns Vertex Aerospace, LLC
    • United States