Starkey v. Linn
[…] If appropriate, the court shall order the father to pay the complainant, her guardian, or any other person assuming responsibility for the child moneys sufficient to pay reasonable attorney's fees, hospital or medical expenses, cost of confinement, and any other expenses incident to the birth of the child and to pay all costs of the proceeding.

This section has been interpreted to allow an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing complainant, whether it be the mother or the father. Brown v. Dykes, 601 So.2d 568 (Fla. 2d DCA), rev. denied, 613 So.2d 2 (Fla.1992).

Section 742.045 is broader. It provides in pertinent part:

The court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money, and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings.

Starkey argues first that because Linn did not request fees under section 742.031 at the fees hearing and because she failed to file a motion for fees, it was error to award Linn section 742.031 fees.