Starkey v. Linn
[…] Further, the Respondent has shown that she has a need and has established an entitlement to said fees. Petitioner has the ability to pay fees from both his income and fixed assets. The court has previously made findings as contained in the Amended Final Judgment entered April 9, 1997, as to Petitioner's ability to pay.

The court gave Starkey just over one month to pay the $33,310.47 it found due, prompting the instant appeal.

Two sections of the paternity chapter authorize the award of attorney's fees. Section 742.031, relied upon by the trial court, provides in pertinent part:

If appropriate, the court shall order the father to pay the complainant, her guardian, or any other person assuming responsibility for the child moneys sufficient to pay reasonable attorney's fees, hospital or medical expenses, cost of confinement, and any other expenses incident to the birth of the child and to pay all costs of the proceeding.

This section has been interpreted to allow an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing complainant, whether it be the mother or the father. Brown v. Dykes, 601 So.2d 568 (Fla. 2d DCA), rev. denied, 613 So.2d 2 (Fla.1992).

Section 742.045 is broader. It provides in pertinent part: