Starr v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] She maintains that the meaning of theft in section 8-73-108(5)(e)(XI) should be substantially the same as the criminal definition of theft in section 18-4-401, C.R.S.2009, including the requirement that the item taken be a "thing of value." We agree section 18-4-401 offers guidance regarding the elements of theft, but disagree that specific evidence of value is required to support a disqualification from the receipt of benefits based on theft.

Section 18-4-401(1), C.R.S.2009, provides, as relevant here:

A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization . . . and . . .

[i]ntends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or . . .

[k]nowingly uses . . . the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit.

In Jefferson County v. Kiser, 876 P.2d 122, 123 (Colo.App.1994), it was undisputed that the claimant, who worked for the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, had shoplifted while off duty.