State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Spray
[…] We hold that under the facts of this case the state with the most intimate contacts with the insurance contract is Kentucky and that the law of the State of Kentucky should be applied. See also Restatement (Second), supra, at § 188(2). The trial court erred in failing to apply Kentucky law. The Indiana court applied Indiana law.

II

We next move to consider whether under Kentucky law the trial court erred in holding that State Auto was estopped from raising its defense of fraudulent misrepresentation.

In determining the applicable law, we begin with the relevant statute. K.R.S. § 304.14-110 (Representation in Application) provides:

"All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, by or on behalf of the insured or annuitant, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

1. Fraudulent; or

2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or

3. The insurer in good faith would either...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Progressive Northern Ins. Co. v. Corder, No. 98-SC-0392-CL.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • 20 Abril 2000