STATE BD. OF MEDICAL LICENSURE v. Pinaroc
[…] State Dept. of Health, 1982 OK 94, 651 P.2d 125, 127. The order of May 4th appears to be inconsistent on its face regarding the culmination of the administrative process.

¶ 8 The Board's order of May 4th stated that Pinaroc could appear before the Board at its meeting on July 19-21 and seek reinstatement. The Board may determine that an emergency exists and "conduct a hearing as contemplated by Section 314 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes to suspend temporarily the license of any person under the jurisdiction of the Board." 59 O.S.Supp.1994 § 503.1. Section 314 states in part:

C. 1. Unless otherwise provided by law, an existing license shall not be revoked, suspended, annulled, withdrawn or nonrenewed unless, prior to the institution of such final agency order, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention or renewal of the license.
2. If the agency finds that public health, safety, or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.

75 O.S.Supp.1992 § 314(C), emphasis added.

The Board may temporarily suspend a license during a disciplinary hearing by following the statutory procedure.