State by Humphrey v. Strom
[…] When a taking of private property by the state occurs, both the state and the federal constitutions require that just compensation be paid. 1 Minn. Cons. art. 1, § 13 provides: "Private property shall not be taken, destroyed or damaged for public use without just compensation therefor, first paid or secured." This language is broader than the language of the federal constitution: "[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation." U.S. Const. amend. V. In addition, Minn.Stat. § 117.025, subd. 1 (1986) defines "taking and all words and phrases of like import" to include "every interference, under the right of eminent domain, with the possession, enjoyment, or value of private property." Thus, the clear intent of Minnesota law is to fully compensate its citizens for losses related to property rights incurred because of state actions. 2

Minnesota has followed the "before and after" rule to determine the measure of just compensation for a partial taking.