State By Spannaus v. Century Camera, Inc.
[…] CourtMinnesota Supreme Court

Maslon, Edelman, Borman, Brand & McNulty, William Z. Pentelovich, Barbara R. Hauser and Mary P. Foarde, Minneapolis, for appellants.

Warren Spannaus, Atty. Gen., and Erica Jacobson, Sp. Asst. Atty. Gen., St. Paul, for State.

Heard, considered, and decided by the court en banc.

OPINION

SHERAN, Chief Justice.

I.

This case presents the question whether defendants'1 constitutional rights of free speech and due process of law, guaranteed by both federal and state constitutions, are infringed by Minn.Stat. §§ 181.75-.76 (1980). Section 181.75 prohibits employers and their agents from "directly or indirectly soliciting or requiring" their employees or prospective employees to take a "polygraph, voice stress analysis, or any test purporting to test their honesty."2-3 It also prohibits persons who sell, administer, or interpret such tests from doing so when they know the test has been solicited or required by an employer or his or her agent.4 The disclosure of the fact that an individual has taken a "polygraph or any test purporting to test