State Carolina v. Fox, COA11–273.
[…] Id. “The trial court's function is to test whether a reasonable inference of the defendant's guilt of the crime charged may be drawn from the evidence.” Id.

Although the offense for which defendant was convicted is a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14–208.9, this Court has previously determined that, because N.C.G.S. §§ 14–208.9 and 14–208.11 “deal with the same subject matter, they must be construed in pari materia to give effect to each.” State v. Holmes, 149 N.C.App. 572, 576, 562 S.E.2d 26, 30 (2002). N.C.G.S. § 14–208.9(a) provides, in relevant part: “If a person required to register changes address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new address not later than the third business day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–208.9(a); Holmes, 149 N.C.App. at 576, 562 S.E.2d at 30. A person required to register in accordance with Article 27A who “willfully ... [f]ails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address as required by this Article is guilty of a Class F felony.