State Dakota v. Stark, 25586.
[…] The trial court denied Stark's motions. The jury returned a verdict of guilty on two counts of loitering in a community safety zone and one count of open container in a motor vehicle. Stark appeals.

Analysis and Decision

[¶ 8.] 1. Whether the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex offenders from loitering in community safety zones are unconstitutional.

[¶ 9.] Stark argues that the South Dakota statutes prohibiting sex offenders from loitering in community safety zones are unconstitutional. SDCL 22–24B–24 provides that [n]o person who is required to register as a sex offender ... may loiter within a community safety zone[.] SDCL 22–24B–22 defines the key terms of SDCL 22–24B–24. “Loitering” is defined as “remain[ing] for a period of time and under circumstances that a reasonable person would determine is for the primary purpose of observing or contacting minors[.] SDCL 22–24B–22. A “community safety zone” is “the area that lies within five hundred feet from the facilities and grounds of any school, public park, public playground, or public pool, including the facilities and grounds itself [.] Id.

[¶ 10.] Challenges to the constitutionality of a statute are reviewed de novo. State v. Martin, 2003 S.D. 153, ¶ 13, 674 N.W.2d 291, 296 (quoting State v. Allison, 2000 S.D. 21, ¶ 5, 607 N.W.2d 1, 2). This Court recognizes a strong presumption of constitutionality. Id.