State, Dept. of Human Resources, Welfare Div. v. Fowler
[…] The only remedy set forth in NRS Chapter 284 is as follows:

If the hearing officer determines that the dismissal, demotion or suspension was without just cause as provided in NRS 284.385, the action must be set aside and the employee must be reinstated, with full pay for the period of dismissal, demotion or suspension.

NRS 284.390(5).

Second, this court has previously held that NRS Chapter 233B applies to judicial review of disciplinary action taken by the Welfare Division. See Navarro v. State ex rel. Dep't Human Res., 98 Nev. 562, 655 P.2d 158 (1982). NRS 233B.130(6) provides: "The provisions of this chapter are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which this chapter applies." NRS 233B.130 does not contain any specific language authorizing the award of attorney's fees in actions involving petitions for judicial review of agency action.

1. NRS 18.010

In State Indus. Ins. System v.