State, Dept. of Human Resources, Welfare Div. v. Fowler
[…] The legislature hereby finds and declares that the health and welfare of workers and the employment of persons in private enterprise in this state are of concern to the state and that the health and welfare of persons required to earn their livings by their own endeavors require certain safeguards as to hours of service, working conditions and compensation therefore.

(Emphasis added.) This declaration indicates that the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS Chapter 608 to address private employment issues; the chapter does not address public employment. In fact, NRS 608.0113 defines "private employment" as "all employment other than employment under the direction, management, supervision and control of this state or any county, city or town therein, or any office or department thereof." See also Op.Nev.Atty.Gen. 81-9 (Sept. 24, 1981) ("[W]e have reached the conclusion that Chapter 608 of NRS in its entirety is not applicable to the State of Nevada, because this chapter was intended to control private employment only.").