State, Dept. of Human Resources, Welfare Div. v. Fowler
[…] 2. NRS Chapter 608

Although it did not find authority for an attorney's fees award under NRS 18.010 the district court found enabling authority for the award in NRS 608.140. 7 The Welfare Division contends that the district court erred because NRS Chapter 608 governs disputes only between private employers and their employees. The chapter does not apply to a disciplinary action by a public employer against a public employee pursuant to NRS 284.383 and 284.385.

The legislative declaration of the purpose of NRS Chapter 608 is contained in NRS 608.005, which provides:

The legislature hereby finds and declares that the health and welfare of workers and the employment of persons in private enterprise in this state are of concern to the state and that the health and welfare of persons required to earn their livings by their own endeavors require certain safeguards as to hours of service, working conditions and compensation therefore.

(Emphasis added.) This declaration indicates that the Nevada Legislature enacted NRS Chapter 608 to address private employment issues; the chapter does not address public employment.