State, Dept. of Ins. v. Great Northern Insured Annuity Corp.
[…] Finally, they argue that rule 4-223.009, which prohibits commission sharing or association, is not supported by any of the statutes the rule chapter was intended to implement. 1

Section 626.988(2), Florida Statutes, prohibits licensed insurance agents or solicitors "associated with, under contract with, retained by, owned or controlled by, to any degree, directly or indirectly, or employed by, a financial institution" from engaging in "insurance agency activities" as "an employee, officer, director, agent or associate of a financial institution agency," with these terms defined in subsection 626.988(1).