State, Dept. of Public Safety v. Woodhall, 85-524
[…] Defendant satisfactorily completed his one-year period of probation and was discharged by an order entered on August 14, 1984. More than two months later, defendant orally requested that the court enter an order in the criminal case directing the department and other law enforcement agencies to destroy their records containing defendant's fingerprints. The court entered such an order, then refused the department's request to set it aside for lack of jurisdiction. The criminal court relied for its authority on the second sentence of Iowa Code section 690.2 (1983); the entire statutory provision reads:

It shall be the duty of the sheriff of every county, and the chief of police of each city regardless of the form of government thereof and having a population of ten thousand or over, to take the fingerprints of all persons held either for investigation, for the commission of a felony, as a fugitive from justice, or for bootlegging, the maintenance of an intoxicating liquor nuisance, manufacturing intoxicating liquor, operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or for illegal transportation of intoxicating liquor, and to take the fingerprints of all unidentified dead bodies in their respective jurisdictions, and to forward such fingerprint records on such forms and in such manner as may be prescribed by the commissioner of public safety, within forty-eight hours after the same are taken, to the bureau of criminal investigation. If the fingerprints of any person are taken under the provisions hereof whose fingerprints are not already on file, and said person is not convicted of any offense, then said fingerprint records shall be destroyed by any officer having them. In addition to the fingerprints as herein provided any such officer may also take the palm prints of any such person.

(Emphasis added.) Although the department has challenged the district court's order on several grounds, we find one jurisdictional issue determinative of this appeal.