State, Dept. of Revenue v. Alaska Pulp America, Inc., s. 6583
[…] The taxpayers argue that AS 43.05.260(a) bars the assessment of taxes on returns filed prior to January 1, 1976, unless the assessment was made within three years of the filing. In essence, the taxpayers argue that AS 43.05.260(a) applies retroactively.

Absent clear language indicating legislative intent to the contrary, a law is presumed to operate prospectively only. AS 01.10.090; Stephens v. Rogers Construction Co., 411 P.2d 205, 208 (Alaska 1966); Hill v. Moe, 367 P.2d 739, 742 (Alaska 1961), cert. denied, 370 U.S. 916, 82 S.Ct. 1554, 8 L.Ed.2d 498 (1962). Additionally, AS 01.10.100(a), Alaska's general saving statute, provides:

Effect of repeals or amendments. (a) The repeal or amendment of any law does not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred or right accruing or accrued under such law, unless the repealing or amending act so provides expressly. The law shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the right, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

Nothing in the language of AS 43.05.260(a) indicates a legislative intent that it should apply to returns filed prior to its effective date.