State, Dept. of Revenue and Taxation v. Hull
[…] Further, the legislature has provided that the form shall be treated like any other document executed under oath, by providing in § 31-6-102(g), W.S.1977, 1987 Cum.Supp.:

"(g) For the purposes of this section, the signed statement submitted by the peace officer shall be deemed a sworn statement and shall be subject to penalties for perjury."