State, Dept. of Social Services, Cedar County ex rel. Brecht v. Brecht, 2-58408
[…] "2. It is agreed by and between the parties hereto that the plaintiff, Corbin Eugene Brecht, shall make a lump sum settlement of his child support obligation in lieu of regular weekly, monthly, or yearly payments. The plaintiff hereby agrees to pay the defendant for the support of the minor children of the parties, the sum of $6,000.00; $2,000.00 of which is to be paid on the date of the filing of the decree in this cause and the remainder to be paid in full by the 1st day of April, 1969."

We hold the stipulation amounts to an admission of paternity by Corbin pursuant to § 252A.3(9) which provides:

"The natural parents of a child born out of wedlock shall be severally liable for the support of the child, but the liability of the natural father shall not be enforceable unless he has been adjudicated to be the child's father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or he has acknowledged paternity of the child in open court or by written statement." (Emphasis added.) See In re Estate of Devine, 255 Iowa 726, 732-733, 123 N.W.2d 898, 902-903 (1963). See also Jensen v.