State Dept. of Transp. v. San Marco Contracting Co.
[…] This interlocutory appeal presents no issue concerning the trial court's venue order on Noonan's claim.

The issue is whether San Marco's indemnity claim against DOT may be asserted, over DOT's venue objection, in Noonan's Escambia County action against San Marco. Section 337.19(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides that actions may be maintained against DOT "on any claim under contract for work done . . .." and Section 337.19(3) provides that suit may be brought "in the county or counties where the cause of action accrued or in Leon County."