State ex rel. ABM Janitorial Midwest, Inc. v. Franklin Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 2010 Ohio 623 (Ohio App. 2/23/2010)
[…] Counsel for the opposing parties in the common pleas court case has also filed a memorandum in opposition to the objections. ABM filed a reply memorandum. The mandamus case is now before this court for a full, independent review.

{¶4} The central issue in this mandamus action is whether a trial court has discretion under R.C. 1333.65 to refuse to issue a protective order for something which is alleged to be a trade secret, whether or not the information has been demonstrated to be a trade secret.

{¶5} R.C. 1333.65 states, in pertinent part:

In an action under [The Ohio Trade Secrets Act], a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means that may include granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.

{¶6} If a trial court has discretion to issue or not issue such a protective order, then no clear legal right to the issuing of such a protective order exits and no writ of mandamus shall be issued. See State ex rel. Berger v. McMonagle (1983), 6 Ohio St.3d 28, and State ex rel. Keenan v.