STATE EX REL. AFFILIATED CONST. v. Vieweg
[…] The council listed several reasons in support of the recommendation. These included:
On May 20, 1999, the Commissioner publicly announced his decision to dismiss cases filed against those parties which were claimed to be liable for payment of premium taxes due and owing from their contractors and to continue to pursue recovery against workers' compensation subscribers and their responsible officers under traditional legal theories.7 Thereafter, the petitioner filed the writ of prohibition which is the subject of this case.
The petitioners herein seek a writ of prohibition. According to W.Va.Code § 53-1-1 (1923), "[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." This Court has said that " ` Syllabus Point 1, State ex rel. Charleston Area Medical Center, Inc. v. Kaufman, 197 W.Va. 282, 475 S.E.2d 374 (1996). See also Syllabus Point 1, Crawford v. Taylor, 138 W.Va. 207, 75 S.E.2d 370 (1953). We have stated that Syllabus Point 4, Fleming v.