State ex rel. Amanda M. v. JUSTIN T.
[…] Having determined that the Parenting Act governs this case, we now turn to the requirements that the Parenting Act imposes on the trial court with respect to issues relative to parenting functions. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-2929 (Reissue 2008) lists the numerous issues which the parenting plan must resolve. For purposes of the instant case, we limit our discussion to the issues of custody. In this regard, § 43-2929 states:

(1) ... When a parenting plan has not been developed and submitted to the court, the court shall create the parenting plan in accordance with the Parenting Act. A parenting plan shall serve the best interests of the child pursuant to sections 42-364 and 43-2923 and shall:
(a) Assist in developing a restructured family that serves the best interests of the child by accomplishing the parenting functions; and
(b) Include, but not be limited to, determinations of the following:
(i) Legal custody and physical custody of each child;

Appellate courts give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Rohde v. City of Ogallala, 273 Neb. 689, 731 N.W.2d 898 (2007).