State ex rel. Aquila, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Com'n of State
[…] Id. at 697 (footnote omitted). The Court explained that in notational voting, "each commissioner, after consideration of the circulated order, indicates approval or dissent on a notational voting sheet which accompanies the report and order. If a commissioner is not in agreement, he has various options, including requesting a conference or preparing and filing a dissent." Id. at 697 n. 1.

Philipp Transit involved the interpretation of § 386.130,5 which provides in part:

A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the performance of any duty or for the exercise of any power of the commission, and may hold meetings of the commission at any time or place within the state. Any investigation, inquiry or hearing which the commission has power to undertake or to hold may be undertaken or held by or before any commissioner. All investigations,inquiries, hearings and decisions of a commissioner shall be and be deemed to be the investigations, inquiries, hearings and decisions of the commission, and every order and decision made by a commissioner, when approved and confirmed by the commission and ordered filed in its office, shall be and be deemed to be the order of the commission.
In Philipp Transit, the Commission argued that nothing on the face of the statute required that commissioners assemble as a group to adopt orders, or prohibited notational voting.