STATE EX REL. ARIZ. DEPT. OF REV. v. Capitol Castings, Inc.
[…] See Tucson Transit Auth., Inc. v. Nelson, 107 Ariz. 246, 252, 485 P.2d 816, 822 (1971)

; 71 Am.Jur.2d State and Local Taxation §§ 232, 233 (2001). Nevertheless, an exemption should "not be so strictly construed as to defeat or destroy the [legislative] intent and purpose."3 W.E. Shipley, Annotation, Items or Materials Exempt from Use Tax as Used in Manufacturing, Processing, or the Like, 30 A.L.R.2d 1439, 1442 (1953). Bearing these principles in mind, we turn to the issue raised by the parties.

B. Machinery or Equipment

¶ 11 Our analysis begins with the text of A.R.S. § 42-5159(B)(1), which exempts "[m]achinery, or equipment, used directly in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical operations." The statute requires that the "terms `manufacturing,' `processing,' `fabricating,' `job printing,' `refining' and `metallurgical'" be interpreted to include "those operations commonly understood within their ordinary meaning." Id.