State ex rel. Arizona Dept. of Revenue v. Driggs
[…] Thus, the Taxpayer's argument, if correct, has implications far broader than may first appear. Not only would it validate the Department's 1986 treatment of federal taxes paid on Arizona corporate dividends; it would invalidate the Department's 1986 treatment of federal taxes paid on other forms of income not taxable in Arizona.

We conclude that the Taxpayers' argument is not correct. Rather, it is plain from the structure and language of § 43-961 that the word "deduction" in the opening phrase, "no deduction shall in any case be allowed," must be read in its inclusive, not its limited sense. We know this because subsection (5) limits "[a]ny amount ... that would otherwise be allowable as a deduction or an adjustment" (emphasis added), and because subsection (5) applies both to items of income "not required to be included in a person's Arizona adjusted gross income" (i.e., subtractions) and to items of income "not required to be included in a person's ... Arizona taxable income" (i.e., deductions ).