State ex rel. Arizona Dept. of Revenue v. Driggs
[…] Consequently, by properly filling out their state income-tax return, the Taxpayers took a larger deduction--and paid less tax--than the Arizona tax statutes permitted
                
II.

We first consider the Taxpayers' argument that the original forms and instructions were proper all along and that the Department is mistaken in claiming that any deficiency is due. The Taxpayers base their argument upon a distinction between deductions and subtractions and upon the wording of A.R.S. § 43-961, which reads:

In computing taxable income no deduction shall in any case be allowed in respect of:

....

5. Any amount ... that would otherwise be allowable as a deduction or an adjustment, which is allocable to one or more classes of income ... that is not required to be included in a person's Arizona adjusted gross income or Arizona taxable income.

According to the Department, § 43-961 precludes deduction of federal income taxes allocable to Arizona corporate dividends, because Arizona corporate dividends are a "class[ ] of income ... not required to be included in a person's ... Arizona taxable income." Id.