State ex rel. Ashbrook v. Brown
[…] Respondent Secretary of State argues that the law concerning deceased candidates does not allow substitution for a candidate who dies on primary election day, and that even if it did, the central committee did not follow the applicable procedures in making the substitution. We agree with relators and grant the writ.

R.C. 3513.17 requires removal from the primary ballot of the name of a candidate for county office who dies more than five days before the primary election. For other candidates, it requires removal of the name if death occurs more than ten days before the election. R.C. 3513.17 then concludes:

"In no case shall votes cast for a deceased candidate be counted or recorded."

The Secretary of State contends that this is a comprehensive prohibition applicable to all deceased candidates and that, since Wheeler was a deceased candidate on and after election day, votes for him may not be counted or recorded.

R.C. 3513.31 provides in part: