State ex rel. Ashbrook v. Brown
[…] Relators argue that the public policy favoring freely competitive elections should prevent such a result. They rely on State ex rel. Flex v. Gwin (1969), 20 Ohio St.2d 29, 49 O.O.2d 185, 252 N.E.2d 289, and State ex rel. Giuliani v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1984), 14 Ohio St.3d 8, 14 OBR 314, 471 N.E.2d 148, in which this court declined to interpret statutes literally when the result would have been to prevent freely competitive elections.

We note that the prohibition of R.C. 3513.17, that "[i]n no case shall votes cast for a deceased candidate be counted or recorded," is ambiguous as applied to deceased candidates for whom absentee votes have been cast before their death. Such votes, when cast, were not cast for a deceased candidate.