State ex rel. Ashbrook v. Brown
[…] Giuliani v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1984), 14 Ohio St.3d 8, 14 OBR 314, 471 N.E.2d 148, in which this court declined to interpret statutes literally when the result would have been to prevent freely competitive elections.

We note that the prohibition of R.C. 3513.17, that "[i]n no case shall votes cast for a deceased candidate be counted or recorded," is ambiguous as applied to deceased candidates for whom absentee votes have been cast before their death. Such votes, when cast, were not cast for a deceased candidate. R.C. 1.49 provides in pertinent part: "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters * * * (E) [t]he consequences of a particular construction * * *." The consequences of construing R.C. 3513.17 as the Secretary of State contends would be to preclude a freely competitive general election in November because an untimely death had occurred in May.