PartiesSTATE of Utah, in the interest of A.T., a person under eighteen years of age. State of Utah, Petitioner, v. A.T., Respondent.
[…] Id. Only the State seeks our review, raising a single issue: Whether the court of appeals misinterpreted the lewdness statute to exclude A.T.'s conduct as neither masturbation nor as "any other act of lewdness."

ANALYSIS

¶ 6 In reaching the conclusion that A.T.'s conduct did not qualify as masturbation or another act of lewdness under section 76-9-702, the court of appeals relied upon the facts as found by the trial court. Because A.T. did not contest the facts as so found, both the court of appeals and this court accept them as correct in applying the statute.

¶ 7 The statute at issue, section 76-9-702, reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of lewdness if the person under circumstances not amounting to rape, object rape, forcible sodomy, forcible sexual abuse, aggravated sexual assault, or an attempt to commit any of these offenses, performs any of the following acts under circumstances which the person should know will likely cause affront or alarm to, on, or in the presence of another who is 14 years of age or older;
(a) an act of sexual intercourse or sodomy;
(b) exposes his or her genitals, the female breast below the top of the areola, the buttocks, the anus, or the pubic area;
(c) masturbates;
(d) engages in trespassory voyeurism; or
(e) any other act of lewdness."