State ex rel. Automotive Emporium, Inc. v. Murchison
[…] Gen., Salem.

TANZER, Justice.

This is an original mandamus proceeding. Relators are indicted criminal defendants who petition this court to mandate the circuit judge and district attorney to conduct a preliminary hearing or dismiss the charges. Relators claim entitlement to a preliminary hearing, notwithstanding their indictment. The defendants on the writ assert, among other things, that mandamus is not a proper remedy because the relators may appeal if convicted.

The power of this court to issue writs of mandamus is granted by the constitution, Or.Const. Art. VII (Am.), § 2, 1 and defined by statute, ORS 34.110, which embodies conventional mandamus theory. It states:

" * * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."

As relators acknowledge, direct appeal in criminal cases is generally regarded as a "plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law," State ex rel. Maizels v. Juba, 254 Or. 323, 331-34, 460 P.2d 850, 852 (1969); Henkel v. Bradshaw, 257 Or. 55, 475 P.2d 75 (1970).