State v. King
[…] On appeal defendant contends the trial court erred in not granting any remedy for the (apparently now-admitted) state's violation of the discovery statutes.

The appellate decisions indicate there have been relatively few problems with the questions of what is subject to discovery and the mechanics of discovery, the statutes on these subjects being largely self-explanatory. A recurring problem, however, has been the question of what remedy to impose for breach of a duty to disclose imposed by the discovery statutes. ORS 135.865 provides:

"Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material, or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate."

The legislative history indicates this statute was derived from the American Bar Association Standards Relating to Discovery and Procedure Before Trial, § 4.7 (1970). 3 One part of the commentary to the ABA Standard states: