State ex rel. Babbitt v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] For example, assuming the tax on a particular tire to be $1 and the advertised selling price $9.95, the price should be stated as "$10.95" or "$9.95 plus $1 Federal Excise Tax and not "$9.95 plus Federal Excise Tax."

Initially, we note that the guideline in 16 C.F.R. § 228.15(g) is just that, a guideline. Moreover, A.R.S. § 44-1522(B) states that FTC interpretations may be used as a guide. The specific question involved here is whether the advertisement on its face violates A.R.S. § 44-1522; that is, does the advertisement employ a "deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • Flagstaff Medical Center, Inc. v. Sullivan
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Arizona
    • August 22, 1991
    ...to show specific intent to deceive; the intent to do the act involved is sufficient. State ex rel.