State ex rel. Babbitt v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.
[…] Upon notice that the State was going to institute legal action, Goodyear requested that it forebear from litigation pending a Federal Trade Commission (FTC) determination of the practice. The State rejected that request and brought this suit. Goodyear then voluntarily discontinued both advertising practices.

The State's complaint seeking injunctive relief alleged that both of the practices in question constituted violations of A.R.S. § 44-1522(A), which reads as follows:

The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

In its motion for summary judgment, the State relied upon the advertisements themselves and upon FTC guidelines which stated that "the tax should be included in the price ... or set out in immediate conjunction with the tire price." 16 C.F.R. § 228.15(g).