State ex rel. Beirne v. Smith
[…] In spite of these findings, the Division sent Mr. Beirne a letter, dated January 10, 2000, stating that his injuries did make him eligible for a permanent total disability award, but because he had already reached the age of 65, the Division would not provide him with any regular cash payments.3 The letter, without the italics we now add, stated in part:

Accordingly it is hereby ORDERED that the claimant be granted a permanent total disability award without indemnity payments, with an onset date of November 5, 1998 ... pursuant to West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(d), which states, in part, that a claimant will not be paid benefits after he, "... attains the age necessary to receive federal old age retirement benefits under the provisions of the Social Security Act...."

It appears from the record that an award "without indemnity payments" means that Mr. Beirne is entitled to some medical benefits, but that he will not receive any cash payments from the Division for his injuries. Mr.