State ex rel. Blankenship v. Mac Warner, 18-0712
[…] Finally, this Court is mindful that the Legislature "inevitably must[ ] enact reasonable regulations of parties, elections, and ballots to reduce election-and campaign-related disorder." Timmons v. Twin Cities Area New Party , 520 U.S. 351, 358, 117 S.Ct. 1364, 137 L.Ed.2d 589 (1997) (citations omitted). Against this backdrop, we proceed to address the parties’ arguments.

A. The Meaning of West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a)

Secretary Warner determined that West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) renders Mr. Blankenship ineligible to run as a Constitution Party candidate in the general election. The statute provides in relevant part:

Groups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections. In that case, the candidate or candidates, jointly or severally, shall file a nomination certificate in accordance with the provisions of this section and the provisions of § 3-5-24 of this code.

It is Secretary Warner’s position that the words "who are not already candidates in the primary election" in West Virginia Code § 3-5-23(a) constitute a "sore loser" or "sour grapes" law.