State Ex Rel. Bobbie Jean Proctor v. The Honorable Edith L. Messina
[…] Id. To determine if Congress intended to preempt state law, the court must examine the text and structure of the federal law. Id.

Congress included an express preemption clause in HIPAA. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-7(a). Because HIPAA contains an express preemption clause, this Court's task is to construe the plain language of the statute to determine the extent to which Congress intended for HIPAA to preempt state law. CSX Transp., 507 U.S. at 664, 113 S.Ct. 1732.

HIPAA's preemption clause is contained in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-7, which states:

(1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2) a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title shall supersede any contrary provision of State law, including a provision of State law that requires medical or health plan records (including billing information) to be maintained or transmitted in written rather than electronic form.
(2) Exceptions
A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d-1 through 1320d-3 of this title, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law-
(A) is a provision the Secretary determines-
(i) is necessary-
(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;
(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;
(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or
(IV) for other purposes; or
(ii) addresses controlled substances[.]

Pursuant to the authority granted to it under HIPAA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 1320d-2(d)(2)(A), the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (the Secretary) promulgated a federal regulation on HIPAA's preemptive effect.