State ex rel. Booth v. Montana Twenty-First Judicial Dist.
[…] ¶9 3. Does the State's prosecution of Booth for negligent homicide violate the double jeopardy provision contained in Article II, Section 25 of the Montana Constitution?

Standard of Review

¶10 A district court's denial of a motion to dismiss criminal charges is a matter of law which we review de novo, determining only whether the court correctly interpreted the law. State v. Bowles (1997), 284 Mont. 490, 492, 947 P.2d 52, 53 (citation omitted).

Discussion

¶11 1. Did the District Court err in concluding that Booth's prosecution for negligent homicide is not barred by § 46-11-503, MCA?

¶12 Section 46-11-503, MCA, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:

....

(b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated[.]